In the framework of the ECAR project, an interview was conducted with Elmar Gasimov, rector of the Baku Higher Oil School. We believe that the modern and innovative approaches proposed by Mr. Elmar will contribute to the development and modernization of our Higher Education.
On 10 November 2021, Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted a regular meeting of Erasmus + project “Establishment of Rectors’ Conference in Azerbaijan”, funded by the European Commission and coordinated by Baku Business University. The purpose of the meeting was to share the results of the research activities carried out within the project with stakeholders in the field of higher education and to conduct discussions on these results. The meeting was attended by Nijat Mammadli, Head of the Department of Science, Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Ministry of Education; rectors and vice-rectors of 19 universities in Azerbaijan; Parviz Bagirov, Head of National Erasmus+ Office and responsible representatives of the Conference of Rectors of Academic Schools in Poland, Mykolas Romeris University (Lithuania), Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden), Belgian Accreditation Organization (EFMD) took part in the event as foreign partners of the project.
Opening the event, Elmar Gasimov, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School greeted the participants and congratulated them on Victory Day and State Flag Day. The rector spoke about the significance of the project in terms of the exchange of experience between universities, the holding of joint discussions, and the development of higher education in general.
Speaking at the event, Nijat Mammadli, the Head of the Department of Science, Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Ministry of Education greeted the meeting participants and congratulated them on the holidays on behalf of the Minister of Education.  Nijat Mammadli stressed that the project will contribute to strengthening cooperation between universities, ensuring the mobility of students and teachers, optimizing decision-making processes through the established committees, building dynamic relationships, and finally, developing higher education in Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, Eshgin Bayramov, Vice-Rector for International Relations of Baku Business University informed the meeting participants about the general goals, objectives, and work plans of the project, as well as local and foreign partners. Eshgin Bayramov made a presentation on the objectives, stages, and methodologies of research activities carried out within the project.
Inga Juknytė-Petreikienė, Representative of Mykolas Romeris University, spoke about cooperation and communication between stakeholders in the field of higher education in Azerbaijan, professor Regina Valutytė, vice-rector of Mykolas Romeris University, and the project coordinator Gulshan Bayramova spoke about the legislative framework for the establishment of the Rectors’ Conference in Azerbaijan, the results of local and international analyzes, as well as the definition of appropriate legal norms and the best management models for the effective functioning of the conference.